Racing News

Domestic Black-Type Calendar 2020

Meeting Details State Race Name Distance Group Type Age Sex/Conditions
20th August 2020 Hawkesbury NSW Rowley Mile 1600m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
22nd August 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Winx Stakes 1400m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
22nd August 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Silver Shadow Stakes 1200m Group 2 3YO Fillies SWP
22nd August 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Show County Quality 1200m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
22nd August 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Toy Show Quality 1100m Group 3 3YO & Up F&M Quality
29th August 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW San Domenico Stakes 1100m Group 3 3YO SWP
29th August 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Ming Dynasty Quality 1400m Group 3 3YO Quality
29th August 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Premier’s Cup 1900m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
5th September 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Chelmsford Stakes 1600m Group 2 3YO & Up WFA
5th September 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Tramway Stakes 1400m Group 2 3YO & Up SWP
5th September 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Furious Stakes 1200m Group 2 3YO Fillies SW
5th September 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Concorde Stakes 1000m Group 3 3YO & Up SWP
12th September 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Theo Marks Stakes 1300m Group 2 3YO & Up Quality
12th September 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Run To The Rose 1200m Group 2 3YO SWP
12th September 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Sheraco Stakes 1200m Group 2 3YO & Up F&M SWP
12th September 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Dulcify Stakes 1500m Listed 3YO SWP
19th September 2020 Royal Randwick NSW George Main Stakes 1600m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
19th September 2020 Royal Randwick NSW The Shorts 1100m Group 2 3YO & Up SWP
19th September 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Tea Rose Stakes 1400m Group 2 3YO Fillies SW
19th September 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Bill Ritchie Handicap 1400m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
19th September 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Kingston Town Stakes 2000m Group 3 3YO & Up SWP
26th September 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Golden Rose 1400m Group 1 3YO SW
26th September 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Golden Pendant 1400m Group 2 3YO & Up F&M SWP
26th September 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Shannon Stakes 1500m Group 2 3YO & Up Quality
26th September 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Gloaming Stakes 1800m Group 3 3YO SW
26th September 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Colin Stephen Quality 2400m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
26th September 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Heritage Stakes 1100m Listed 3YO SWP
3rd October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Epsom Handicap 1600m Group 1 3YO & Up Handicap
3rd October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW The Metropolitan 2400m Group 1 3YO & Up Handicap
3rd October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Flight Stakes 1600m Group 1 3YO Fillies SW
3rd October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Premiere Stakes 1200m Group 2 3YO & Up WFA
3rd October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Hill Stakes 2000m Group 2 3YO & Up WFA
3rd October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Breeders’ Plate 1000m Group 3 2YO C&G SW
3rd October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Gimcrack Stakes 1000m Group 3 2YO Fillies SW
10th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Spring Champion Stakes 2000m Group 1 3YO SW
10th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Silver Eagle 1300m Conditions 4YO SWP
10th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Roman Consul Stakes 1200m Group 2 3YO SW
10th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Stan Fox Stakes 1500m Group 2 3YO SW
10th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Angst Stakes 1600m Group 3 4YO & Up Mares SWP
17th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW The Everest 1200m Conditions 3YO & Up WFA
17th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW The Kosciuszko 1200m Conditions 3YO & Up SWP
17th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Sydney Stakes 1200m Group 3 3YO & Up WFA
17th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Craven Plate 2000m Group 3 3YO & Up WFA
17th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Reginald Allen Quality 1400m Listed 3YO Fillies Quality
24th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Bondi Stakes 1600m Conditions 3YO SW
24th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW The Nivison 1200m Group 3 4YO & Up Mares SWP
24th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW Brian Crowley Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO SWP
24th October 2020 Royal Randwick NSW City Tattersalls Club Cup 2400m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
31st October 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Golden Eagle 1500m Conditions 4YO SW
31st October 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Yes Yes Yes Stakes 1300m Conditions 3YO & Up SWP
31st October 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Rosehill Gold Cup 2000m Other 3YO & Up Quality
7th November 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Golden Gift 1100m Other 2YO SW
7th November 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Hot Danish Stakes 1400m Group 2 3YO & Up F&M SW
14th November 2020 Newcastle NSW The Hunter 1300m Other 3YO & Up Quality
14th November 2020 Newcastle NSW Spring Stakes 1600m Group 3 3YO SW
21st November 2020 Kembla Grange NSW The Gong 1600m Other 3YO & Up Quality
28th November 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Festival Stakes 1500m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
28th November 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW Starlight Stakes 1100m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
28th November 2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW ATC Cup 2000m Listed 3YO & Up Quality

 

12th September 2020 Doomben QLD Brisbane Handicap 1600m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
26th September 2020 Toowoomba QLD Weetwood Handicap 1200m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
10th October 2020 Doomben QLD Queensland Cup 2200m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
7th November 2020 Doomben QLD Keith Noud Quality 1200m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
21st November 2020 Doomben QLD Recognition Stakes 1600m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
21st November 2020 Doomben QLD Spirit Of Boom Classic 1200m Listed 3YO & Up F&M SWP

9th September 2020 Balaklava SA Balaklava Cup 1600m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
12th September 2020 Morphettville SA Morphettville Guineas 1600m Listed 3YO SW
19th September 2020 Morphettville SA Tokyo City Cup 1800m Listed 3YO & Up SWP
19th September 2020 Morphettville SA Wylie Handicap 1100m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
10th October 2020 Morphettville SA Hill Smith Stakes 1800m Listed 3YO SW
10th October 2020 Morphettville SA Durbridge Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO & Up WFA
16th October 2020 Murray Bridge SA Murray Bridge Cup 1600m Listed 3YO & Up Quality

15th August 2020 Caulfield VIC Vain Stakes 1100m Group 3 3YO C&G SWP
15th August 2020 Caulfield VIC Quezette Stakes 1100m Group 3 3YO F&M SWP
15th August 2020 Caulfield VIC Regal Roller Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
15th August 2020 Caulfield VIC P.B. Lawrence Stakes 1400m Group 2 3YO & Up WFA
22nd August 2020 Moonee Valley VIC McKenzie Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO C&G SWP
22nd August 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Carlyon Stakes 1000m Listed 4YO & Up SWP
29th August 2020 Caulfield VIC H.D.F. McNeil Stakes 1200m Group 3 3YO SWP
29th August 2020 Caulfield VIC The Heath 1100 Stakes 1100m Group 3 4YO & Up SWP
29th August 2020 Caulfield VIC Memsie Stakes 1400m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
29th August 2020 Caulfield VIC Heatherlie Stakes 1700m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
29th August 2020 Caulfield VIC W.W. Cockram Stakes 1200m Group 3 4YO & Up Mares SWP
5th September 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Feehan Stakes 1600m Group 2 3YO & Up WFA
5th September 2020 Moonee Valley VIC McEwen Stakes 1000m Group 2 3YO & Up WFA
5th September 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Chandler Macleod Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
5th September 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Atlantic Jewel Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO Fillies SWP
12th September 2020 Flemington VIC Makybe Diva Stakes 1600m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
12th September 2020 Flemington VIC Danehill Stakes 1200m Group 2 3YO & Up SWP
12th September 2020 Flemington VIC Let’s Elope Stakes 1400m Group 2 4YO & Up SWP
12th September 2020 Flemington VIC Bobbie Lewis Quality 1200m Group 2 4YO & Up Quality
12th September 2020 Flemington VIC Exford Plate 1400m Listed 3YO SWP
12th September 2020 Flemington VIC Cap D’Antibes Stakes 1100m Listed 3YO Fillies SWP
12th September 2020 Flemington VIC The Sofitel 1400m Listed 4YO & Up Handicap
19th September 2020 Caulfield VIC Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 1400m Group 1 3YO & Up Handicap
19th September 2020 Caulfield VIC Naturalism Stakes 2000m Group 3 3YO & Up Handicap
19th September 2020 Caulfield VIC How Now Stakes 1200m Group 3 4YO & Up Mares SWP
19th September 2020 Caulfield VIC Jim Moloney Stakes 1400m Listed 3YO Fillies SWP
25th September 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Moir Stakes 1200m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
25th September 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Stocks Stakes 1600m Group 2 4YO & Up Mares WFA
25th September 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Stutt Stakes 1600m Group 2 3YO SW
25th September 2020 Moonee Valley VIC JRA Cup 2040m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
25th September 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Scarborough Stakes 1200m Group 3 3YO Fillies SW
26th September 2020 Caulfield VIC Underwood Stakes 1800m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
26th September 2020 Caulfield VIC Thousand Guineas Prelude 1400m Group 2 3YO Fillies SWP
26th September 2020 Caulfield VIC Caulfield Guineas Prelude 1400m Group 3 3YO C&G SW
26th September 2020 Caulfield VIC Testa Rossa Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
27th September 2020 Mornington VIC RM Ansett Classic 2400m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
3rd October 2020 Flemington VIC Turnbull Stakes 2000m Group 1 4YO & Up SWP
3rd October 2020 Flemington VIC Gilgai Stakes 1200m Group 2 3YO & Up SWP
3rd October 2020 Flemington VIC Edward Manifold Stakes 1600m Group 2 3YO Fillies SW
3rd October 2020 Flemington VIC Blazer Stakes 1400m Group 2 4YO & Up Mares SWP
3rd October 2020 Flemington VIC The Bart Cummings 2500m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
3rd October 2020 Flemington VIC Poseidon Stakes 1100m Listed 3YO SWP
3rd October 2020 Flemington VIC Super Impose Stakes 1800m Listed 3YO SWP
3rd October 2020 Flemington VIC Paris Lane Stakes 1400m Listed 4YO & Up Handicap
3rd October 2020 Flemington VIC Maribyrnong Trial Stakes 1000m Listed 2YO SW
10th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Caulfield Guineas 1600m Group 1 3YO SW
10th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Thousand Guineas 1600m Group 1 3YO Fillies
10th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Caulfield Stakes 2000m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
10th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Toorak Handicap 1600m Group 1 3YO & Up Handicap
10th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Schillaci Stakes 1100m Group 2 3YO & Up WFA
10th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Herbert Power Stakes 2400m Group 2 3YO & Up Quality
10th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Thoroughbred Club Stakes 1200m Group 3 3YO Fillies SWP
10th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Northwood Plume Stakes 1200m Group 3 4YO & Up Mares SWP
10th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Weekend Hussler Stakes 1400m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
10th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Debutant Stakes 1000m Listed 2YO SW
11th October 2020 Cranbourne VIC Cranbourne Cup 2025m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
14th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Blue Sapphire Stakes 1200m Group 3 3YO SW
14th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Ladies Day Vase 1600m Group 3 4YO & Up Mares SWP
14th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Caulfield Village Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
16th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Coongy Cup 2000m Group 3 3YO & Up Handicap
17th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Caulfield Cup 2400m Group 1 3YO & Up Handicap
17th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Caulfield Sprint 1100m Group 2 3YO & Up Handicap
17th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Tristarc Stakes 1400m Group 2 4YO & Up Mares SWP
17th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Caulfield Classic 2000m Group 3 3YO SW
17th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Moonga Stakes 1400m Group 3 4YO & Up SWP
17th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Ethereal Stakes 2000m Group 3 3YO Fillies SW
17th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Gothic Stakes 1400m Listed 3YO C&G SWP
17th October 2020 Caulfield VIC Alinghi Stakes 1100m Listed 3YO & Up F&M Handicap
18th October 2020 Seymour VIC Seymour Cup 1600m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
21st October 2020 Geelong VIC Geelong Cup 2400m Group 3 3YO & Up SW
21st October 2020 Geelong VIC Geelong Classic 2200m Listed 3YO SWP
21st October 2020 Geelong VIC Black Pearl Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO & Up F&M SWP
23rd October 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Manikato Stakes 1200m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
24th October 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Cox Plate 2040m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
24th October 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Moonee Valley Cup 2500m Group 2 4YO & Up SWP
24th October 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Moonee Valley Fillies Classic 1600m Group 2 3YO Fillies SW
24th October 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Moonee Valley Vase 2040m Group 2 3YO SW
24th October 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Crystal Mile 1600m Group 2 3YO & Up WFA
24th October 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Red Anchor Stakes 1200m Group 3 3YO SWP
24th October 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Tesio Stakes 1600m Group 3 4YO & Up Mares Handicap
24th October 2020 Moonee Valley VIC Crockett Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO Fillies SWP
25th October 2020 Sale VIC Sale Cup 1600m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
28th October 2020 Bendigo VIC Bendigo Cup 2400m Group 3 3YO & Up Handicap
31st October 2020 Flemington VIC Victoria Derby 2500m Group 1 3YO SW
31st October 2020 Flemington VIC Coolmore Stud Stakes 1200m Group 1 3YO SW
31st October 2020 Flemington VIC Cantala Stakes 1600m Group 1 3YO & Up Quality
31st October 2020 Flemington VIC Empire Rose Stakes 1600m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
31st October 2020 Flemington VIC Linlithgow Stakes 1200m Group 2 No Age Restrictions Handicap
31st October 2020 Flemington VIC Wakeful Stakes 2000m Group 2 3YO Fillies SWP
31st October 2020 Flemington VIC Carbine Club Stakes 1600m Group 3 3YO SWP
31st October 2020 Flemington VIC Begonia Belle Stakes 1100m Group 3 4YO & Up Mares SWP
31st October 2020 Flemington VIC Lexus Stakes 2500m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
3rd November 2020 Flemington VIC Melbourne Cup 3200m Group 1 3YO & Up Handicap
3rd November 2020 Flemington VIC Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes 1400m Group 3 4YO & Up Mares SWP
3rd November 2020 Flemington VIC Ottawa Stakes 1000m Group 3 2YO Fillies SW
3rd November 2020 Flemington VIC Furphy Plate 1800m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
3rd November 2020 Flemington VIC Desirable Stakes 1400m Listed 3YO Fillies SWP
3rd November 2020 Flemington VIC Security Sprint 1200m Listed No Age Restriction Handicap
5th November 2020 Flemington VIC VRC Oaks 2500m Group 1 3YO Fillies
5th November 2020 Flemington VIC Maribyrnong Plate 1000m Group 3 2YO SW
5th November 2020 Flemington VIC Century Stakes 1000m Listed 3YO & Up SWP
5th November 2020 Flemington VIC Batman Stakes 1800m Listed 3YO Handicap
5th November 2020 Flemington VIC Red Roses Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO Fillies SWP
7th November 2020 Flemington VIC Mackinnon Stakes 2000m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
7th November 2020 Flemington VIC VRC Sprint 1200m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
7th November 2020 Flemington VIC Matriarch Stakes 2000m Group 2 4YO & Up Mares SWP
7th November 2020 Flemington VIC Chatham Stakes 1400m Group 3 3YO & Up Handicap
7th November 2020 Flemington VIC VRC Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2600m Group 3 3YO & Up Handicap
7th November 2020 Flemington VIC VRC Springtime Stakes 1400m Listed 3YO Handicap
14th November 2020 Sandown VIC Zipping Classic 2400m Group 2 3YO & Up WFA
14th November 2020 Sandown VIC Sandown Guineas 1600m Group 2 3YO SW
14th November 2020 Sandown VIC Sandown Stakes 1500m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
14th November 2020 Sandown VIC Eclipse Stakes 1800m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
14th November 2020 Sandown VIC Summoned Stakes 1500m Group 3 4YO & Up Mares SWP
14th November 2020 Sandown VIC Kevin Heffernan Stakes 1300m Group 3 3YO & Up WFA
14th November 2020 Sandown VIC Sandown Cup 3200m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
14th November 2020 Sandown VIC Twilight Glow Stakes 1400m Listed 3YO Fillies SWP
14th November 2020 Sandown VIC Doveton Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
14th November 2020 Sandown VIC Merson Cooper Stakes 1000m Listed 2YO SW
21st November 2020 Ballarat VIC Ballarat Cup 2000m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap
21st November 2020 Kilmore VIC Kilmore Cup 1600m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap

15th August 2020 Belmont WA Belmont Newmarket 1200m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
29th August 2020 Belmont WA Idyllic Prince Stakes 1300m Listed 3YO & Up WFA
12th September 2020 Belmont WA Farnley Stakes 1400m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
20th September 2020 Kalgoorlie WA Boulder Cup 2100m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
26th September 2020 Belmont WA Birthday Stakes 1200m Listed 4YO & Up SWP
1st October 2020 Kalgoorlie WA Hannans Handicap 1400m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
3rd October 2020 Kalgoorlie WA Kalgoorlie Cup 2300m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
17th October 2020 Ascot WA Northerly Stakes 1400m Group 3 4YO & Up SWP
17th October 2020 Ascot WA RS Crawford Stakes 1000m Listed 4YO & Up SWP
24th October 2020 Ascot WA Belgravia Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO SWP
25th October 2020 Northam WA Northam Cup 1600m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
31st October 2020 Ascot WA Asian Beau Stakes 1400m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
31st October 2020 Ascot WA Prince Of Wales Stakes 1000m Group 3 3YO & Up WFA
3rd November 2020 Ascot WA Burgess Queen Stakes 1400m Listed 3YO Fillies SWP
7th November 2020 Ascot WA Lee Steere Stakes 1400m Group 2 3YO & Up WFA
7th November 2020 Ascot WA Fairetha Stakes 1400m Listed 3YO C&G SWP
14th November 2020 Ascot WA Ascot Gold Cup 1800m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
14th November 2020 Ascot WA WA Champion Fillies Stakes 1600m Group 3 3YO Fillies SW
14th November 2020 Ascot WA Colonel Reeves Stakes 1100m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
14th November 2020 Ascot WA RJ Peters Stakes 1500m Group 3 3YO & Up Quality
21st November 2020 Ascot WA WA Guineas 1600m Group 2 3YO SW
21st November 2020 Ascot WA Carbine Of WA Stakes 1400m Listed 4YO & Up SWP
21st November 2020 Ascot WA Placid Ark Stakes 1200m Listed 3YO SWP
21st November 2020 Ascot WA Jungle Mist Classic 1200m Listed 3YO & Up F&M SWP
21st November 2020 Ascot WA Crystal Slipper Stakes 1100m Listed 2YO SW
21st November 2020 Ascot WA Railway Stakes 1600m Group 1 3YO & Up Handicap
28th November 2020 Ascot WA Winterbottom Stakes 1200m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
28th November 2020 Ascot WA WATC Tattersall’s Cup 2100m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
5th December 2020 Ascot WA Kingston Town Classic 1800m Group 1 3YO & Up WFA
5th December 2020 Ascot WA AJ Scahill Stakes 1400m Group 3 3YO & Up WFA
5th December 2020 Ascot WA Lee Steere Classic 1400m Listed 3YO SW
5th December 2020 Ascot WA Jungle Dawn Classic 1400m Listed 3YO & Up F&M SWP
16th December 2020 Ascot WA GA Towton Cup 2200m Listed 3YO & Up Quality
19th December 2020 Ascot WA Ted Van Heemst Stakes 2100m Group 2 3YO & Up WFA
19th December 2020 Ascot WA Starstruck Classic 1600m Listed 3YO & Up F&M SWP
26th December 2020 Ascot WA ATA Stakes 2200m Listed 3YO & Up Handicap